HEAD TO HEAD • COMPARATIVE EVALUATION

GPT-5.6 Sol vs Terra vs Luna: Context Window, Price and Benchmarks

GPT-5.6 Sol vs Terra vs Luna: Context Window, Price and Benchmarks

By Abdullah Zulfiqar · Published 6 October 2026 · Prices and limits checked against OpenAI’s pages on 5 October 2026

GPT-5.6 Sol, Terra and Luna all have the same 1,050,000-token context window and 128,000-token output limit in the API. The difference is price and quality. Sol is the flagship at $4/$20 per million tokens. Terra is the mid tier at $2/$12. Luna is the budget model at $0.20/$1.20. On the ChatGPT website, though, you don’t get 1.05 million tokens. You get 27K to 400K, depending on your plan and whether the model is reasoning.

GPT-5.6 SolGPT-5.6 TerraGPT-5.6 Luna
RoleFlagship (replaces the unsuffixed GPT-5 tier)Balanced (replaces “mini”)Cheapest (replaces “nano”)
API context window1,050,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens1,050,000 tokens
Max input / max output922,000 / 128,000922,000 / 128,000922,000 / 128,000
API price (input / output per 1M)$4 / $20 (promo)$2 / $12$0.20 / $1.20
Knowledge cutoff16 Feb 202616 Feb 202616 Feb 2026
SWE-Bench Pro64.6%63.4%62.7%
In ChatGPTPlus and ProPlus and Pro (limited on Free/Go in Work and Codex)All plans, including Free
Best forHard agentic and computer-use workMost production and coding workHigh-volume, simple tasks

What are GPT-5.6 Sol, Terra and Luna?

Get the weekly AI model price and benchmark update

New model prices, benchmark results and Claude Code tips. One email a week. Free.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy policy

They’re the three sizes of OpenAI’s GPT-5.6 family, from largest to smallest: Sol, Terra and Luna. OpenAI released them generally on 9 July 2026, after a limited partner preview from late June. The names replace the old suffixes. OpenAI’s model pages say Sol “roughly corresponds to the unsuffixed model tier”, Terra to the “mini” tier and Luna to the “nano” tier.

The plain gpt-5.6 model ID routes to Sol. If your code calls gpt-5.6 without a suffix, you’re paying Sol prices.

One thing to know before you build on these: GPT-5.6 is no longer OpenAI’s newest family. The ChatGPT pricing page now also lists GPT-6 Sol, GPT-6 Luna, GPT-6 Astra and GPT-6.1 Sol. GPT-5.6 is still widely used in the API because of its pricing, and it remains available in ChatGPT.

What is the GPT-5.6 Sol context window size on the web?

On the ChatGPT website, GPT-5.6 Sol doesn’t get its full 1.05 million tokens. It runs inside your plan’s window: 256K tokens on Plus and Go for reasoning answers, and 400K on Pro. Instant answers get even less: 27K on Free, 54K on Go and Plus, 128K on Pro.

GPT-5.6 context window in the API compared with ChatGPT plans on the web

GPT-5.6 context window in the API compared with ChatGPT plans on the web

API window from OpenAI’s model pages; ChatGPT windows from chatgpt.com/pricing, both checked 5 October 2026.

Where you use GPT-5.6Total context windowRough input you can paste (OpenAI’s estimate)
API (Sol, Terra or Luna)1,050,000 tokens (max 922,000 input)About 690,000 words
ChatGPT Pro, reasoning400K tokens~680 pages
ChatGPT Plus or Go, reasoning256K tokens~320 pages
ChatGPT Pro, instant128K tokens~250 pages
ChatGPT Plus or Go, instant54K tokens~40 pages
ChatGPT Free, instant27K tokens~12 pages

Two details explain why the numbers you see quoted don’t match:

If you need the full million tokens, for example to load a large codebase or a stack of contracts in one go, you have to use the API, or a tool that calls the API, such as Codex or a coding agent with your own key.

How much do Sol, Terra and Luna cost?

Per million tokens: Sol $4 input / $20 output, Terra $2 / $12, Luna $0.20 / $1.20. Cached input is 90% cheaper for all three.

API price per million tokens for GPT-5.6 Sol, Terra, Luna and GPT-5.5

API price per million tokens for GPT-5.6 Sol, Terra, Luna and GPT-5.5

OpenAI model pages, checked 5 October 2026.

These aren’t the launch prices. At launch on 9 July, Luna cost $1/$6, Terra $2.50/$15 and Sol $5/$30. OpenAI cut Terra and Luna on 30 July. Sol is now on promotional pricing of $4/$20, which OpenAI says is available “at least through November 21, 2026”, so check before you budget past that date.

What the same workload costs on each tier, with 50 million input and 10 million output tokens a month at standard rates:

ModelMonthly costvs Sol
GPT-5.6 Sol$400—
GPT-5.6 Terra$22045% cheaper
GPT-5.6 Luna$2294.5% cheaper
GPT-5.5 (for reference)$55038% more

The 272K pricing trap

All three models charge double for input and 1.5x for output on the whole request once input goes over 272,000 tokens. It’s not just the tokens above the line. The full request moves to the higher rate.

Example on Sol: a 500,000-token prompt with a 20,000-token answer costs $4.60 at the long-context rate. Split into two 250,000-token requests, the same work costs about $2.40 plus the second answer. If you use the big window often, chunking or caching can halve your bill.

Sol vs Terra vs Luna: which performs best?

Sol leads on almost every benchmark OpenAI published, but Terra is close on coding, and Luna is surprisingly strong for its price. The biggest gaps are in computer use and long-context retrieval, not coding.

Benchmark scores for GPT-5.6 Sol, Terra, Luna and GPT-5.5

Benchmark scores for GPT-5.6 Sol, Terra, Luna and GPT-5.5

OpenAI’s own figures from the GPT-5.6 launch. These are vendor-reported, not independent tests.

BenchmarkSolTerraLunaGPT-5.5
SWE-Bench Pro (coding)64.6%63.4%62.7%59.4%
Terminal-Bench 2.1 (terminal tasks)88.8%87.4%84.7%85.6%
DeepSWE v1.172.7%69.6%67.2%67.0%
OSWorld 2.0 (computer use)62.6%50.2%45.6%47.5%
Agents’ Last Exam52.7%50.4%50.3%46.9%
GPQA Diamond (science)94.6%92.9%92.3%93.6%
MRCR v2 8-needle, 512K–1M (long context)73.8%72.5%41.3%74.0%
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v4.158.955.051.254.8

What stands out:

GPT-5.6 Terra vs GPT-5.5: is Terra a good replacement?

Yes, for most work. Terra matches or beats GPT-5.5 on most of OpenAI’s benchmarks and costs less than half as much. At $2/$12 against GPT-5.5’s $5/$30, Terra is 60% cheaper on both input and output.

GPT-5.6 TerraGPT-5.5
Price (input / output per 1M)$2 / $12$5 / $30
Context window1,050,0001,050,000
SWE-Bench Pro63.4%59.4%
Terminal-Bench 2.187.4%85.6%
OSWorld 2.050.2%47.5%
Agents’ Last Exam50.4%46.9%
GPQA Diamond92.9%93.6%
FrontierMath Tier 468.3%72.5%
Long context (MRCR 512K–1M)72.5%74.0%

GPT-5.5 is still slightly better on hard maths and science and on very long documents. For coding agents, tool use and general production traffic, Terra is the better buy.

Which GPT-5.6 model should you use?

Default to Terra. Move up to Sol for computer use, long multi-step agents and very long documents. Move down to Luna for simple, high-volume tasks.

A practical setup is to route by task: Luna first for cheap work, Terra as the default, and Sol only when a task fails or is flagged as hard.

FAQ

What is the GPT-5.6 Sol context window?

1,050,000 tokens in the API, with up to 922,000 tokens of input and 128,000 tokens of output. That’s about 690,000 words of input. In ChatGPT it is lower: 256K on Plus and Go for reasoning answers, and 400K on Pro.

Do Sol, Terra and Luna have different context windows?

No. All three have the same 1,050,000-token API window, the same 922,000 maximum input and the same 128,000 maximum output. They differ in price and in how well they use long context: Luna scores far lower than Sol and Terra on OpenAI’s 512K–1M retrieval test.

Can I use GPT-5.6 Sol for free?

Not in ChatGPT. The pricing page lists Sol for Plus and Pro only. Free users get GPT-5.6 Luna, and limited access to Terra in ChatGPT Work and Codex on desktop.

Is the plain “gpt-5.6” model Sol?

Yes. OpenAI’s documentation says the gpt-5.6 alias routes to GPT-5.6 Sol, so unsuffixed calls are billed at Sol rates.

When was GPT-5.6 released?

OpenAI opened a limited preview in late June 2026, and Sol, Terra and Luna became generally available on 9 July 2026.

Why does my long prompt cost more than expected?

Requests with more than 272,000 input tokens are billed at 2x the input rate and 1.5x the output rate for the entire request, on all three models.

Sources

Related reading

Get the weekly AI model price and benchmark update

New model prices, benchmark results and Claude Code tips. One email a week. Free.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy policy

Abdullah Zulfiqar
Abdullah Zulfiqar Founder & Technical Editor

Abdullah Zulfiqar is the founder and editor of Vibe Coder Journal, an independent publication that benchmarks AI coding tools. He verifies every figure against primary sources — official documentation, real release files and live leaderboards — rather than repeating secondary reporting. His work has corrected widely-circulated errors in Terminal-Bench scores, Ollama's official uninstall instructions and Anthropic's documented install commands. Vibe Coder Journal accepts no sponsorships or affiliate commissions.

Related Head-to-Head Comparisons & Alternatives

comparison 17 min read

Qwen 2.5 vs 3.5: Benchmarks, VRAM & Real Tests (2026)

Qwen 3.5 beats Qwen 2.5 on every benchmark that matters — a 4B 3.5 model outscores the 72B 2.5 on MMLU-Pro. Compare VRAM needs, context, thinking mode and Ollama sizes.